ElkHunter
[…] Questions have been raised about landowner liability for those who choose to participate in the program. The DNR requested research and a statement from the Attorney General’s office to clarify the issue, and the reply follows:
Landowners who choose to participate in the new Habitat and Public Access Program should have no reason to fear potential liability based upon their receipt of funds through the program, provided they do not otherwise “charge” for permission to enter or go upon their land. The term “charge” as defined in Iowa Code section 461C.2(1) means “any consideration, the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to go upon the land.”